Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

Your privacy is a priority at Just Cash Flow, and we go to great lengths to protect it. We are committed to the EU e-Privacy Directive which is detailed further on ICO.org.uk and we reflect this in our Cookie Policy.


Back to top

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of service.

What information we collect and how we may use it?

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you a better service. For example, we may ask for your personal information when you're discussing an issue on the phone. When you interact with Just Cash Flow PLC, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, postal address, phone number, email address and contact preferences.

We also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of you and thus provide a more valuable service. We collect information regarding activities on our website. This helps us determine how best to provide useful information to you and to understand which parts of our websites, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

We may use personal information to provide products that you have requested as well as for auditing, research and analysis to improve Just Cash Flow PLC.

When we disclose your information

Just Cash Flow PLC takes your privacy very seriously. Just Cash Flow PLC does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

How we protect your personal information

Just Cash Flow PLC takes precautions - including administrative, technical and physical measures - to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Web browser.

Integrity of your personal information

Just Cash Flow PLC has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is used. Naturally, you always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided. You can help us ensure that your contact information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date by requesting this via email .

Just Cash Flow PLC has a strictly no-spamming policy, we don't like it and we know you don't either. We promise not to re-sell or distribute your data. In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, any personal information provided will be treated in the strictest confidence.


Back to top

When you apply to us for a Revolving Cash Facility, we will check the following records about the director, partner or member that signs this agreement on behalf of the organisation (the "main applicant"):

  1. i. our own records;
  2. ii. records of credit reference agencies (CRAs);
  3. iii. records of fraud prevention agencies (FPAs).

We will make checks such as assessing this application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage our relationship with you.

The agencies will link your records to those of your financial associate(s), including any previous names. These links will remain on your files until you or they tell the agency that you are no longer financially linked and the agency accepts this.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on the credit file of the main applicant whether or not the application proceeds, that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information.

Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them.

Where you borrow from us or guarantee a loan, we will give details of your loan(s)/account(s) and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow or guarantee a loan, and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt and, in some cases, the length of time that the debt remains outstanding. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

We will give you prior notice of a default being registered on your credit reference file.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. We may transfer your personal data abroad to countries whose data protection laws are less strict than in the UK. If so, we will ensure the information is held securely to standards as least as good as those in the UK and only used for the purposes set out in this clause.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we have reasonable grounds to suspect fraud or we identify fraud we may record this and will also pass this information to fraud prevention agencies and it may also be passed onto other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

We and other organisations may also access and use such information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  1. (i) checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  2. (ii) managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  3. (iii) recovering debt;
  4. (iv) checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance and
  5. (v) checking details of job applicants and employees.
contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

If you commence an application with us but this application is not completed, we will retain your data for no more than 30 days in order for us to proceed with your application should you return to it within the 30 day time period.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. This is called a 'subject access request', which you can make by writing to. A fee may be payable, but we will not charge you until we have told you how much the fee is and what it is for, and you have told us you still want to proceed. We want to make sure that your data is accurate an up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any data that you think is inaccurate.

You have a right under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 to request CRAs to provide you with information that they hold about you. A fee is payable.


Back to top

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this site but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

More information about our Cookie Policy, you can read it in full.


Back to top

The Terms and Conditions of Use (the "Terms of Use") apply to the Just Cash Flow PLC website located at www.just-cashflow.com, and all associated sites linked to www.just-cashflow.com by Just Cash Flow PLC, its subsidiaries and affiliates, including Just Cash Flow PLC websites around the world (collectively, the "Site"). The Site is the property of Just Cash Flow PLC. BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

More information about our Terms of Usage, you can read it in full.


Back to top